Vo = 39.7m/s[55o]
Yo = 39.7*sin55 = 32.52 m/s. = Vertical component.
Y^2 = Yo^2 + 2g*h
h = (Y^2-Yo^2)/2g = (0-(32.52^2)/-19.6 =
54 m.
A golfer hits a golf ball, giving it an initial speed of 39.7 m/s at an angle of 55° above the horizontal. What is the maximum height in meters that the golf ball will achieve?
2 answers
I need answer right now