A force of 800 N stretches a spring a distance 0.200 m horizontally. a) What is the potential energy of the spring when it is stretched 0.200m b) What is its potential energy when it is compressed 5.00cm This is a conservation of energy problems. The potential is elastic and not gravitational because the spring does not work against gravity as it moves horizontally

3 answers

F of spring=kx

Where:

x=0.200m
and
F=800N

Solve for k:

k=800/0.200m

k=4,000

a.)

PE=1/2kx^2

PE=1/2(4,000)(0.200m)

PE=400J

b.)

PE=1/2kx^2

PE=1/2(4,000)(0.0500m)

PE=100J

****Check my math.
5+9
search for a youtube video titled "A force of 800 N stretches a certain spring a distance of 0.200 m" by jonathan david