mu m g = 20 N
mu (4)g = 20
mu = 5/g so about 0.5
A force of 20N applied parallel to the surface of a horizontal table is just sufficient to make a block 4kg move on a table, calculate coefficient of friction between the block and the table.
2 answers
Raymond