A density bottle weighs 0.25N when empty, 0.75N when filled with water and 0.65N when filled with alcohol.Calculate:

a.volume of the bottle
b.the density of alcohol.

5 answers

1 kg = 9.8 N

1 kg water has a volume of 1 liter (or 1000 cc ... cubic centimeters)
... the density of water is ... 1 kg /L = 1 gram/cc

.50 N of water is ... (.50 / 9.8) kg of water
... the volume of the bottle (in cm^3) is the mass of the water in grams

.40 N of alcohol is the same volume as .50 N of water
... so the density of alcohol is 4/5 the density of water ... (.80 g/cm^3)
R.d = weight of substance /weight of water
Weight = mass of water by gravity
Not well understood
Force= mass x gravity
Make m the subject
M = f/g
M= 0.65-0.25/10
M=0.4/10
M= 4kg
Rd= wa-wl/wa-ww
Rd=0.25-0.65/0.25-0.75
Rd=0.8
Find the density of alcohol
Rd= density of alcohol/ density of water
0.8=density of alcohol/1000kg/m3
Density of alcohol =800kg/m3
Density = mass x volume
Volume = density/ mass
Volume = 800/ 4
Volume = 200 m3
Pls i don't get you