V^2 = Vo^2 + 2a*d
V = 0
Vo = 27 m/s
d = 578 m.
Solve for a. It will be negative.
F = M*a
A car of mass 1100 kg that is traveling at 27 m/s starts to slow down and comes to a complete stop in 578 m. What is the magnitude of the braking force (in N) acting on the car?
4 answers
4521
Do what Henry did, you should get -693.685 N.
21