A bullet is fired horizontally from a height of 4.9 m with a velocity of 680 m/s. How far

away does the bullet land?
A) 680 m
B) 340 m
C) 1360 m
D) 170 m
E) 800 m

1 answer

you need to solve for time first:
d=Vot + 1/2at^2 use g for acceleration

4.9=0+1/2(9.8)t^2
4.9= 4.9 t^2
t^2= 4.9/4.9
t^2=1
t= sqrt(1)=1

Now that you have t you can solve for d:
d=vt
d=(680m/s)(1)
d=680m