25 cm = .25 m
work = force * distance in direction of force
= 40 * .25 = 10 Joules
A boy pushes a book by applying a force of 40N.Find the work done by the force ,if the book is displaced by 25cm along the path.
5 answers
10 j
Work done in 40N of 2m in 25
Force = 40N
Displacement = 25cm
25cm = 0.25m
Work done = Force x Displacement
W = F x s
W = 40 x 0.25
W = 10J
Hence, Work done is equal to 10J.
Displacement = 25cm
25cm = 0.25m
Work done = Force x Displacement
W = F x s
W = 40 x 0.25
W = 10J
Hence, Work done is equal to 10J.
not good