how long does it take to fall 10000 ft?
16t^2 = 10000
t = 25
How far will the plane travel in 25 seconds?
a bomb is dropped from an airplane travelling horizontally with a speed of 300 mi/hr if the airplane is 10000ft. above the ground, how far from the target must it be released in order to make a direct hit? neglect the resistance?
2 answers
16t^2 = 10,000.
t = 25 s.
d = 300mi/h * (25/3600)h =
t = 25 s.
d = 300mi/h * (25/3600)h =