A body is thrown at an angle 30 to the horizontal with the velocity of 30m/s.After 1 second,its velocity will be

1 answer

v = velocity up = 30 sin 30 - 9.81 t

u = velocity horizontal = 30 cos t

if t = 1
v = 15 - 9.81
u = 30(.866)

speed = sqrt (u^2+v^2)
tan angle up = v/u