a block of wood 3.0 cm on each side has a mass of 27 grams what is the density of this block thanks

1 answer

The formula for density is p = m/v, where p is density, m is mass, and v is volume. First, you would figure out the volume by:

V = 3 cm * 3 cm * 3 cm
V = 27 cubic centimeters

Plug everything that you know into the formula:

p = 27g / 27cm^3

p = ? g/cm^3

Hope this helps! :)