A baseball field is like a diamond,with a base plate at each corner.To score a home run,a batter must run from the home plate past each of the other bases and back to the home plate.If the bases are 28m apart,how far will a batter run if he scored a home run?

4 answers

d = 4*28 =
answer
28 m apart

Diamond has 4 equal side

D=28รท4
=7
so its 7 m