A 5.70 kg penguin runs onto a huge sheet of frictionless Arctic ice. At t=0 it is at x=0 and y=0 with an initial velocity of 0.35 m/s along the positive x-axis. It slides while being pushed by the wind with a force of 0.45 N directed along the positive y-axis. Calculate the magnitude of the penguin's velocity at t = 10.73 s.

1 answer

the velocity in the x-direction is constant

the penguin is accelerated in the y-direction by the wind

a = f / m = .45 / 5.7

v = a * t

the x-velocity and y-velocity add as vectors to give the net velocity
(vx)^2 + (vy)^2 = v^2