A 2000-kg truck is raised 15 m in an elevator. What is the increase in its potential energy?
GIVEN:
mg = 2000 kg
h = 15 m
PE = mgh
PE = (2000)(15)
PE = 30,000 J
1 answer
Nope: mg= 2000kg*9.8N/kg
GIVEN:
mg = 2000 kg
h = 15 m
PE = mgh
PE = (2000)(15)
PE = 30,000 J
1 answer