max tension is at the bottom
tensionmax=mg+mv^2/r solve for v
A 0.75-kg ball is attached to a 1.0-m rope and whirled in a vertical circle. The rope will break when the tension exceeds 450 N. What is the maximum speed the ball can have at the bottom of the circle without breaking the rope?
2 answers
T=mv^2/r + mg
or T= mg + mv^2/r
T= 450N r= 1
m= 0.75
450 = (o.75)(9.8) + (0.75)(v^2)
v^2= 450/8
v= 7.5
or T= mg + mv^2/r
T= 450N r= 1
m= 0.75
450 = (o.75)(9.8) + (0.75)(v^2)
v^2= 450/8
v= 7.5