1985 , --- t = 0
1996 , --- t = 11
etc.
b) you will have to do the graph, hard to show graphs on here
c) set T = 23
23 = (3/5)n + 5
18 = (3/5)n
90 = 3n
n= 30 years from 1985 or in 2075
4. The yearly cost T, in thousands of dollars, of tuition and required fees at a private college (includes two- and four-year schools and does not include room and board) can be approximated by
T= 3/5n + 5
where n is the number of years since 1985. That is, corresponds to 1985, corresponds to 1990, and so on. Show your work and explain each answer.
Source: Statistical Abstract of the United States, 2003
a. Find the cost of tuition in 1985, 1996, 2000, and 2004.
b. Graph the equation and then use the graph to estimate the cost of tuition in 2005. Use the drawing tools to draw your line on the graph.
c. Predict the year in which the cost of tuition will be $23,000. Explain your answer.
1 answer