Ask a New Question
Search
Questions and answers by
subrat
Answers (1)
M = 3 kg R = 1.6 meters We assume that the block slides down the circular arc without jumping off.. 1) The potential energy of the block is converted into the kinetic energy. 1/2 m v² = m g R => v² = 2 g R = 2 * 10 * 1.6 => v = 5.6 m/sec 2) v = 4 m/s, at