Ask a New Question
Search
the speed of a transverse
A sinusoidal transverse wave of amplitude ym = 6.4 cm and wavelength = 5.2 cm travels on a stretched cord. Find the ratio of the
1 answer
asked by
john
1,506 views
A sinusoidal transverse wave of amplitude ym = 3.2 cm and wavelength = 3.4 cm travels on a stretched cord. Find the ratio of the
5 answers
asked by
Bashr
1,649 views
the equation of a transverse wave travel ling on a rope is given by y=10sin3.14(0.01x-2.00t)where y and x are in cm and t is in
2 answers
asked by
srikala
698 views
Write equation of the hyperbola which satisfies the given conditions:
A.) C(0,0) transverse axis along the x-axis, a focus at
1 answer
asked by
Hannah
1,990 views
Which two waves combine to form a surface wave?
Responses a transverse wave and a longitudinal wave a transverse wave and a
1 answer
88 views
A guitar string 75.0cm in length is strung to play the note C at a frequency of 880Hz as it 3rd harmonic.
a.) what is the length
2 answers
asked by
sand
1,246 views
Transverse waves with a speed of 55.0 m/s are to be produced on a stretched string. A 5.05 m length of string with a total mass
1 answer
79 views
ii. For transverse waves on a string, is the wave speed the same as the speed of any part of the string? Explain the difference
0 answers
asked by
john
528 views
What is the speed of a transverse wave in a rope of length 1.90 m and mass 65.0 g under a tension of 465 N?
0 answers
asked by
Vio
460 views
What is the speed of a transverse wave in a rope of length 1.50 m and mass 69.0 g under a tension of 500 N?
1 answer
asked by
Aimee
624 views