calculate the heat of fusion

  1. Calculate the amount of heat absorbed when 58 g of steam at 117◦C are completely converted to ice at −32.5◦C.Specific
    1. answers icon 2 answers
    2. Q asked by Q
    3. views icon 847 views
  2. For a chemistry lab, I have to calculate the heat of combustion of paraffin wax. So how would I do that?And for the second part
    1. answers icon 4 answers
    2. Anonymous asked by Anonymous
    3. views icon 2,982 views
  3. What equation will you use to calculate the heat of fusion of ice? The specific heat of water is 4.184 J/(gx°C), and the heat
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Stephanie asked by Stephanie
    3. views icon 579 views
  4. Consider the specific heats H2O(s) = 2.09 J/g ·◦C, H2O (l) = 4.18 J/g ·◦C, and H2O(g) = 2.03 J/g ·◦C.The heat of fusion
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Jane asked by Jane
    3. views icon 1,329 views
  5. Consider the specific heats H2O(s) =2.09 J/g ¡¤◦C,H2O (§¤) = 4.18 J/g ¡¤◦C, and H2O(g) = 2.03 J/g ¡¤◦C. The heat
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. gabriella asked by gabriella
    3. views icon 1,040 views
  6. Using the values for the heat of fusion, specific heat of water, or heat of vaporization, calculate the amount of heat energy in
    1. answers icon 3 answers
    2. Kell asked by Kell
    3. views icon 1,736 views
  7. An ice cube of mass 10g at -10C is added to the beaker containing 150mL of water at 88.5C. Assuming no heat is lost to the
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Bill asked by Bill
    3. views icon 1,039 views
  8. An ice cube of mass 10g at -10C is added to the beaker containing 150mL of water at 88.5C. Assuming no heat is lost to the
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Anonymous asked by Anonymous
    3. views icon 732 views
  9. Calculate the heat released when 10.0 g of water at 25.0°C cools to ice at 0.0°C. The specific heat of water is 1.00 cal/(g ×
    1. answers icon 2 answers
    2. helpanderson asked by helpanderson
    3. views icon 2,400 views
  10. (1)calculate the heat energy datas temperatures 100degree celciuse and 4degree celciuse,mass 0.5kg take latent heat of
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Saen asked by Saen
    3. views icon 580 views