A particle start from rest

  1. A particle start from rest and moves with a constant acceleration of 0.5ms.calculate the time taken by the particle to cover a
    1. answers icon 5 answers
    2. Elizabeth asked by Elizabeth
    3. views icon 70 views
  2. A particle moves along a straight line with an acceleration of m/s2, where s is in meters. Determine the particle’s velocity
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Adel asked by Adel
    3. views icon 1,354 views
  3. A particle starts from rest and has an acceleration of 2m/s*2 for 10sec.After that, the particle travels for 30sec with constant
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Sunidhi asked by Sunidhi
    3. views icon 1,188 views
  4. For 4.95 seconds , a particle moves in a straight line according to the position function: s(t) = e^t(5-t)-5 .a. when id the
    1. answers icon 0 answers
    2. Anonymous asked by Anonymous
    3. views icon 877 views
  5. For 4.95 seconds , a particle moves in a straight line according to the position function: s(t) = e^t(5-t)-5 .a. when id the
    1. answers icon 2 answers
    2. Anonymous asked by Anonymous
    3. views icon 1,824 views
  6. a particle starts from rest at o and moves in a straight line so that t seconds after, its velocity vm/s is given by v=2t-t^2.
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Farrukh asked by Farrukh
    3. views icon 1,999 views
  7. At t=0 a particle starts from rest at x=0, y=0 and moves in the xy plane with an acceleration a=(4.0i+3.0j)m/s^2. Determine (a)
    1. answers icon 2 answers
    2. Elizabeth asked by Elizabeth
    3. views icon 2,463 views
  8. A particle accelerates from rest at a uniform rate of 3 m/s^2 for a distance of 200m.-how fast s the particle going at that
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. karen asked by karen
    3. views icon 762 views
  9. A particle of mass m1 =2.8 kg moving along the x axis collides with a particle of mass m2 = 5 kg initially at rest. The incoming
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Anonymous asked by Anonymous
    3. views icon 271 views
  10. A particle of mass m1 = 2.5 kg moving along the x axis collides with a particle of mass m2 = 4.7 kg initially at rest. The
    1. answers icon 2 answers
    2. joe asked by joe
    3. views icon 1,365 views