A painter of weight 1000N

  1. A painter of weight 1000N stands 1.0m from the left-hand end of a uniform plank which is 5.0m long and weighs 800N. The plank is
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Muhammad Asad asked by Muhammad Asad
    3. views icon 1,601 views
  2. A painter in a crate which hangs alongside a building, weighs 1000N.When the painter pull on the rope, the force he exerts on
    1. answers icon 3 answers
    2. liang asked by liang
    3. views icon 1,122 views
  3. On the surface of the moon, where the acceleration due to gravity is about one-sixth that of Earth, a 100-kg astronaut would
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. anonymous asked by anonymous
    3. views icon 638 views
  4. (Take g= 10m/s2 weight of 1g mass =0.01N)Calculate the weight of a stone of mass 10kg and density 10000km/m3 when it totally
    1. answers icon 3 answers
    2. Timothy asked by Timothy
    3. views icon 1,048 views
  5. A small boat weighs 1000N. it is floating in water.what is the upthrust on the boat? what weight of the water displaced by the
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. views icon 185 views
  6. New homeowners hire a painter to paint rooms in their house. The painter pays $90 for supplies and charges the homeowners $30
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Vaaainnn asked by Vaaainnn
    3. views icon 96 views
  7. a car which weight is 1000N is travelling at 90kmn/hr and come to rest in a distance of 50m after applying the brakes. assume
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. samuel asked by samuel
    3. views icon 617 views
  8. 2. A 75.0-kg painter climbs a ladder that is 2.75 m long leaning against a vertical wall. The ladder makes a 30.0° angle with
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. Anonymous asked by Anonymous
    3. views icon 976 views
  9. 2. A 75.0-kg painter climbs a ladder that is 2.75 m long leaning against a vertical wall. The ladder makes a 30.0° angle with
    1. answers icon 2 answers
    2. Anonymous asked by Anonymous
    3. views icon 3,007 views
  10. a 60kg painter climbs a ladder, he goes 5.00m. The ladder makes an angle of 70 degrees. (g = 9.8 m/s^2).a) How much work is done
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    2. AH asked by AH
    3. views icon 647 views