You testify as an expert witness in a case involving an accident in which car A slid into the rear of car B, which
was stopped at a red light along a road headed down a hill (Fig. 1). You find that the slope of the hill is Ɵ = 120
, that
the cars were separated by distance d = 24.0 m when the driver of car A put the car into a slide (it lacked any
automatic anti-brake-lock system), and that the speed of car A at the onset of braking was v0 = 18.0 m/s. With what
speed did car A hit car B if the coefficient of kinetic friction was (a) 0.60 (dry road surface) and (b) 0.10 (road
surface covered with wet leaves)?
2 answers
Get fast
Answer