You are in an egg drop contest which you win by breaking your egg the hardest. You drop your egg off of a 3 story building ( 12m above the ground). You can throw it up with speed 11m/s , or straight down with speed 11m/s. How high above the ground will the upward thrown egg reach in m?

1 answer

To find the height above the ground that the upward thrown egg will reach, we can use the equation of motion for the vertical direction:

vf^2 = vi^2 + 2aΔd

where:
vf = final velocity (which is 0 m/s when the egg reaches its highest point)
vi = initial velocity (11 m/s, upward)
a = acceleration (in this case, due to gravity, -9.8 m/s^2)
Δd = change in distance (the height above the ground that we want to find)

Let's plug in the values:

0^2 = (11)^2 + 2(-9.8)(Δd)

0 = 121 - 19.6Δd

19.6Δd = 121

Δd = 121/19.6

Δd ≈ 6.17 m

Therefore, the upward thrown egg will reach approximately 6.17 meters above the ground.