Xrays with a wavelenth of 1.70A scatter at an angle of 21.5 degrees from a crystal. If n=1, what is the distance between planes of atoms in the crystal that give rise to this scatterying?

So far I've gotten .367 radians but I have no idea where to go from there.

1 answer

n*lambda = 2d*sin theta.
solve for d.
Similar Questions
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  1. If angle 1 in the picture is 63 degrees, what is the measure of angle 3? why?a. angle 3 is 117 degrees because angle 1 and angle
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. What type of solid would you expect diamond (C) to be?Question 10 options: Ionic crystal Metallic crystal Molecular crystal
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  3. Complete the two-column proof.Given: m angle RST=5x degrees and m angle UVW=7x degrees angle RST and angle UVW are supplementary
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions