What would the potential of a standard hydrogen (S.H.E.) electrode be if it was under the following conditions?

[H+] = 0.38
P(H2) = 3.8
T = 298 K

5 answers

I assume that's 3.8 atm.
2H^+ + 2e ==> H2
E = Eo - (0.0592/2)log[(pH2/(H^+)^2]
Wait but there is no Eo
Yeah then how would you calculate it
I had a similar question why doesn't Eo count is it because it is under standard conditions?
Eo is zero, right? :-)
The SHE under standard condition is always 0.