What volume of WATER MUST BE ADDED to 10.0 mL of 6.0 M NaOH to make a solution that is 0.30 M in NaOH? Assume that the volumes are additive.

a. 10 mL
b. 190 mL
c. 200 mL
d. 210 mL
e. 500 mL

2 answers

you are diluting it 20 times? Add 1 part original, 19 parts water.

Now if you want to do it the hard way:

molesacid=10ml*6M=V*.3

Volumetotal=200ml
so water added =200-10ml
190
Similar Questions
    1. answers icon 2 answers
  1. A sample of 7.83 grams of NaOH is dissolvedinto 620 mL of aqueous 0.250 M NaOH (as- sume no volume change). This solution is
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. A sample of 7.45 grams of NaOH is dissolvedinto 609 mL of aqueous 0.250 M NaOH (as-sume no volume change). This solution is then
    1. answers icon 3 answers
  3. A sample of 6.65 grams of NaOH is dissolvedinto 621 mL of aqueous 0.250 M NaOH (as- sume no volume change). This solution is
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions