What pressure would be required to compress 7.75litres of hydrogen at atmospheric pressure to 5litres?(1 atom=760mmhg=760 torr)
6 answers
help please? i dont even know how to start
same temp?
PV=nRT, so if nRT is constant, PV=constant (Boyle's law).
If V goes from 7.5 to 5 (v2/v1= 5/7.5), pressure goes from 1atm to 5/7.5 atm.
P= consant/V
PV=nRT, so if nRT is constant, PV=constant (Boyle's law).
If V goes from 7.5 to 5 (v2/v1= 5/7.5), pressure goes from 1atm to 5/7.5 atm.
P= consant/V
what pressure would be required to compressed 7.75 litres of hydrogen atmosphic pressure to 5 litres ( 1 atm=760 mmhg =760) torrent
I need your help please
Which kind of help
I don't know how to solve it