What mass of CO2, a greenhouse gas, is produced per liter of each fuel (assuming complete combustion)

I got this data
density of ethanol = 0.785 g/mL

density of octane = 0.699 g/mL

Ethanol) C2 H5 OH + 2O2 -> 2CO2 + 3H2O
delta H combustion ethanol = -1234.8 Kj/mol

Octane) C8H18 + (25/2)O2 -> 8CO2 + 9H2O\
delta H combustion = -5074.3 KJ/mol

thanks!

1 answer

Figure the liters of CO2 due to ethanol, well you get as you stated, two moles of co2 for each mole of ethanol, so ..
molesethanol= 1liter*785g/liter*1moleethanol/molmassethanol.

so figure that out, then twice that is the moles of CO2, and figure about 24liters /mole

Now do the same technique for the nine liters of octane.