your arc length is 20/360 or 1/18 of the circumference.
The circmf = 2π(5) = 10π
so the arc length = (1/18)(10π) = 5π/9 cm
What is the length of the circular arc intercepted by a central angle of 20degrees in a circle with a radius of 5cm?
1 answer