We are standing at a distance d=15 m away from a house. The house wall is h=6 m high and the roof has an inclination angle β=30 ∘. We throw a stone with initial speed v0=20 m/s at an angle α= 35 ∘. The gravitational acceleration is g=10 m/s2. (See figure)

(a) At what horizontal distance from the house wall is the stone going to hit the roof - s in the figure-? (in meters)

b) What time does it take the stone to reach the roof? (in seconds)

3 answers

1: Use the standard equation in x- axis for time taken to travel 15+S meter.

2: It will take same time to travel in the Y direction. The Y distance traveled is 6+S(Tan30)
3: use y(t)=V0(t)-5t^2. Substitute for t from 1 above. Then it is school level maths.
4: Once you get distance S then substitute in 1: for time
Good luck
for y(t) do you use the value in the x or y direction?
or could you show me your full working?