Veronica can swim 3.0 m/s in still water. While trying to swim directly across a river from west to east,?

Veronica is pulled by a current flowing southward at 2.0m/s.

a) What is the magnitude of Vernoicas resultant velocity?
b) If Veronica wants to end up exactly across the stream from where she began. At what angle to the shore must shr swim upstream?

2 answers

b: She has to have a component upstream of 2.0m/s to avoid going down stream.

The angle she goes upstream is
theta=arcSin(2/3)
the velocity across the stream then is

3cosTheta=3cos(arcSin(2/3))

a) if she swims directy across, she does downstream, her velocity is sqrt(2^2+3^2)
consider the loop in the figure. The area=600m, and it spins with angular velocity =40.0 rad/s in a magnetic field of strnght B=.400 T