V1

5V
GND
LED1
+ R1
1kΩ
Problem 5:
Do not construct or simulate this circuit.
What is the value of current that flows through R1?

1 answer

To calculate the current flowing through the resistor \( R1 \) in the circuit described, we can use Ohm's Law, which states that:

\[ I = \frac{V}{R} \]

Where:

  • \( I \) is the current (in Amperes),
  • \( V \) is the voltage across the resistor (in Volts), and
  • \( R \) is the resistance (in Ohms).

In the given circuit:

  • The supply voltage \( V1 \) is 5V.
  • The resistance \( R1 \) is 1kΩ (which is 1000Ω).

Assuming that the LED is connected in series with resistor \( R1 \) and that it does not significantly affect the voltage across \( R1 \) for the sake of this calculation (either by being in a forward conducting state or considered negligible for voltage drop), we can take the entire supply voltage for the drop across \( R1 \).

Calculation

  1. Substitute the known values into Ohm's Law:

\[ I = \frac{V}{R} = \frac{5V}{1000Ω} \]

  1. Perform the calculation:

\[ I = \frac{5}{1000} = 0.005A = 5mA \]

Result

The value of the current flowing through \( R1 \) is 5mA.

Similar Questions
  1. 5VGND LED1 + R1 1kΩ Problem 9: Do not construct or simulate this circuit. You are given that the current through R1 = 5mA. What
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. S1Key = Space LED1 R1 1500Ω + This is the circuit from Problem 2. You are given that the voltage between R1 and LED1 is
    1. answers icon 3 answers
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    1. answers icon 0 answers
more similar questions