Using this formula...

E=10^(1.5m+11.4)

How much more energy is released in an
M = 8.3
earthquake than in an average quake of magnitude
M = 6.2?
(Round your answer to the nearest integer.)

1 answer

the scale is logarithmic

10^(8.3 - 6.2)
Similar Questions
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  1. What does a seismograph record?A. the total amount of energy released by an earthquake B. the distance from the epicenter of an
    1. answers icon 3 answers
  2. What does a seismograph record?1. the distance from the epicenter of an earthquake 2. the amount of damage that results from an
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  3. What does a seismograph record?A.the amount of damage that results from an earthquake B.the vibrations produced by an earthquake
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions