Two sinusoidal waves of the same frequency travel in the same direction along a string. If ym1 = 4.2 cm, ym2 = 5.9 cm, ö1 = 0, and ö2 = /5 rad, what is the amplitude (in cm) of the resultant wave?

1 answer

Please explain the meaning of ö1 and ö2. Are they phase angles?

Your /5 rad number does not make sense. Where is the rest of the fraction?

What it the equation for displacement for a single wave? Are ym1 and ym2 individual wave amplitudes?

For two waves with the same frequency, the combined wave has the same frequency and an amplitude that is the vector sum of the two phasor amplitudes.