I assume M1 is uphill :)
F1 = .33 normal force M1 = 2.25*9.81*.33*cos 34
D1 = M1 down ramp = 2.25 *9.81 *sin 34
T= tension
so
D1+T -F1 = 2.25 a
now M2
F2 = 2.25*9.81*.12*cos 34
D2 = D1
T=T and a = a
D2 -T-F2 = 2.25 a
so two equations, two unknowns, T and a
Two masses of 2.25 kg each, connected by a string, slide down a ramp making an angle of 34o with the horizontal. The coefficient of kinetic friction between M1 and the ramp is 0.33. The coefficient of kinetic friction between M2 and the ramp is 0.12. Find the magnitude of the acceleration of the masses and What is the tension in the string?
1 answer