Try:
N=(m1*a + m1*g) + (m2*a + m2*g)
?????Two books of mass m1 = 6.9 kg and m2 = 3.8 kg are stacked on a table as shown in the figure below. Find the normal force acting between the table and the book on the bottom.
SO g*m1+g*m2=104.86
N = mgcos(θ)
N= (104.86)(9.81)Cos?
Where do i find cos?
IS THIS RIGHT?
2 answers
Also, since the books aren't moving the acceleration is 0.