Two blocks are connected by a string and are pulled vertically upward by a force of 165 N applied to the upper block.

(here is a rough diagram)
^ (F=165 N)
I
[block] ( <- 2.00 kg)
I
[block] ( <- 1.00 kg

(a) Find the tension T in the string connecting the blocks.
(b) If the blocks start from rest, what is their velocity after having moved a distance of 10.0 cm?

I have the answers to both from the back of the book, but do not know how to figure them out offhand.
A= 55 N
B= 3.01 m/s^2

I tried to find the acceleration, though I believe its not right. Here's what I did.

(m2= mass 2, m1= mass 1)
a= (m2-m1)g/(m2+m1)
a= (2.00-1.00)(9.80m/s^2)/(2.00+1.00)
a= 9.80/3.00
a= 3.267

that's all i have so far, any help would be appreciated. Thanks for your time!

1 answer

bozo