two air carts of mass m1=0.84kg and m2=0.42kg are placed on a frictionless track. cart1 is at rest and has a spring bumper of constant force F=690N/m.cart2 has a metal bumper and moves towards cart1 with a speed V=0.68m/s.

A) what is the speed of the two carts at the momentum when their speeds are equal?
B) how much energy is stored in the spring bumperwhen the carts have the same speed?
C) what is the final speed of the carts after the collision?

2 answers

I will be happy to critique your thinking on this.
yolo