tugboat goes 160 miles upstream in 10 hours. The return trip downstream takes 5 hours. Find the speed of the tugboat without a current and the speed of the current.

speed of tugboat is
speed of the current is

2 answers

speed of tugboat in still water -- x
speed of current ----- y

the key is that the distance is the same

so 10(x-y) = 160 or
x - y = 16

and 5(x+y) = 160
x+y = 32
add them:::
2x = 48
x = 24 , then y = 8
I don't really understand what I have to do.