1.5 = 4.9t^2
t = .55s
Vy = -9.8(.55) = -5.39
Vx = 5.00
Tom will hit the floor at x=5(.55) = 2.75
assuming the +x direction is the direction of travel across the table.
tom the cat is chasing jerry the mouse across the table surface at 1.5 m high, jerry steps out of the way and tom slides off the table at 5m/s. Where will tom hit the floof and what are the velocity components just before impact
1 answer