The linear equation of best fit obtained from the calculator is:
y = 5.077x + 19.391
To predict the score for a student who has studied for 1 hour and 30 minutes, we first convert this time into decimal hours:
1 hour and 30 minutes = 1.5 hours
Now, substitute x = 1.5 into the equation:
y = 5.077 * 1.5 + 19.391
y = 27.841 + 19.391
y = 47.232
So, the predicted score for a student who has studied for 1 hour and 30 minutes is 47 points.
To find out how much time a "typical" student should spend studying to score at least 90 points on the exam, we rearrange the equation:
90 = 5.077x + 19.391
70 = 5.077x
x = 13.791
So, a "typical" student should spend at least 14 hours studying to score 90 points on the exam.
To check this is entered correctly on your calculator, press [stat], go to CALC, and select "2:2-Var Stats". Run this on your two lists. When you scroll down the list, you should see Σxy=89020
Enter the data into your calculator and obtain a linear equation of best fit using the linear regression feature. Type the equation here, in the form y=mx+b
. If necessary, round the values of m
and b
to three decimal places.
Based on your regression equation, what score would you predict for a student who has studied for 1 hour and 30 minutes? Round your answer to a whole number of points.
points
Based on your regression equation, how much time should a "typical" student spend studying if they wanted to score at least 90 points on the exam? Round your answer up to the next full minute.
minutes
1 answer