Tina earns $14,500 per year. If she has 20% withheld for deductions,

what is the net amount of her biweekly paycheck?
a. $2,900
b. $669.23
c. $111.54
d. $446.15

1 answer

First, we need to find out how much of Tina's annual salary is withheld for deductions:

$14,500 x 0.20 = $2,900

This means that $2,900 is withheld every year for deductions. To find out how much is taken out of each biweekly paycheck, we divide this amount by the number of pay periods per year:

$2,900 ÷ 26 = $111.54

Therefore, the net amount of Tina's biweekly paycheck is:

$14,500 ÷ 26 - $111.54 = $446.15

The answer is d. $446.15.
Similar Questions
  1. Tina earns $14,500 per year. If she has 20% withheld for deductions,what is the net amount of her biweekly paycheck? a. $2,900
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. Patricia earns an annual gross salary of $19,500. If she has $7,550withheld annually for deductions, what percent of her salary
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  3. Chris earns an annual gross salary of $20,550. If she has $6,500withheld annually for deductions, what percent of her salary is
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  4. Patricia earns an annual gross salary of $19,500. If she has $7,550withheld annually for deductions, what percent of her salary
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions