First,find the force from each of the other charges:
Force at-45 degrees: k20*46*E-12/(2.7)^2
Force at 180 degrees: k20*14E-12/2.7^2
now break up the first force into -y,x components:
force in 0 deg (x): 20k*46E-12/2.7^2 *.707
force in -y : k20*46E-12/(2.7^2) * .707
net force in x direction:
k20*46/2.7^2 (.707-14/20)=zero check that.
Net force then is in -y direction, as given above.
Three charges are fixed to an x, y coordinate system. A charge of +20 µC is on the y axis at y = 2.7 m. A charge of -14 µC is at the origin. Last, a charge of +46 µC is on the x axis at x = +2.7 m. Determine the magnitude and direction of the net electrostatic force on the charge at x = +2.7 m. Specify the direction relative to the −x axis.
4 answers
wow lol XD
what is the net electrostatic force on the charge q3 -48ìc due to charges q1 (+78µC) and q2 (+50µC)
A point charge of +5µC is on the axis at y = 3cm, and a second point charge of -6µC is on the axis at y = -3cm. Where a third charge of +2µC should be placed so that the system is in equilibrium?