Three charged marbles are glued to a nonconducting surface and are placed in the diagram as shown. The charges of each marble are q1 = 5.75 µC, q2 = 1.48 µC, and
q3 = −2.47 µC.
Marble q1 is a distance r1 = 3.00 cm to the left of the marble q2, while marble q3 is a distance r3 = 2.00 cm to the right of the marble q2, as shown. Calculate the magnitude of the electric field a distance r' = 1.00 cm to the left of the center marble.
1 answer
The electric field at a distance r' = 1.00 cm to the left of the center marble is E = 4.14 x 10^5 N/C.