frictionless?
pulling force=18*cos39
Netforce=total mass*a
a=18cos39/(M1+m2+m3)
knowing a, then the tension between m2 and m3 is
Tension=m3*a
Three blocks, with masses m1 = 5.90 kg, m2 = 5.50 kg, and m3 = 7.10 kg, are pull on a horizontal frictionless surface by a 18.00 N force that makes a 39 o angle (θ) with the horizontal. What is the magnitude of the tension between the m2 and m3 blocks?
1 answer