Three blocks are located on a horizontal frictionless table. They are connected by a massless cord, as shown in the figure, and pulled to the right. The masses of the three blocks are m1 = 22 kg, m2 = 21 kg, and m3 = 33 kg. The pulling force is equal to T3 = 53 N. What is the tension T2? I tried doing the acceleration times mass (21)and I got 14.6, which is apparently wrong. What is the right answer?
1 answer
Once again you did not give me the order of the blocks. However do it the same way as the other one but this is easier because gravity is not part of the problem.