A is knave
Bis knight
because from second statement it is true that both are different.
if so, the statement by A is lie.
so the one who lie is a knave that means A IS KNAVE. As both can't be same obviously the other is knight means B IS KNIGHT
This exercise relate to the inhabitants of the island of knights and knaves created by Smullyan, where knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people, A and B. Determine, if possible, what A and B are if they address you in the way described. If you cannot determine what these two people are, can you draw any conclusions?
A says “The two of us are both knights”, and B says “A is a knave”.
part 2:
A says:if B is a knave, then I am a knight
B says: we are different
Who is who?
If A says we are both knights, then you know that he is lying because both can't be.
In part two which is the only statement that can be true?
If A is a liar, then both are not knights, and A is a knave.
If B is the liar, then A is a knight.
let a be knave, b be knave, A be knight, B Knight.
IF Then
a ab or aB
b Ab
A AB
B aB
Conclusions. cant be Ab, or AB, or aB
Think out why.
Part II
A can be Ab or AB
a can not be Ab
B aB or Ab
b ab
check my thinking.
1 answer