If you want the magnitude of E, you are way off.
E=Kq/r^2=k(.85E-6)/(.45^2+.75^2)
Now if you want E as E=Ex + Ey as a vector, you have to do it as a vector equation. I have no idea how you got the numbers and powers in the equation you typed.
There is a 85uC point charge at the origin. Find the electric field at the point x3= -45cm , y3= 55cm
(5.85*10^5)(-.45+.75)/(-.45^2+.75^2)^3/2 am I totally off
The previous questions before this were to find at x1=40cm y1=0 and
x2=65cm y2=65cm
I figured those out, but can't get this one.
1 answer