λ = 2π/k
λ = 2π rad/32.5 rad/m
λ ~ 0.193 m
f = ω/2π
f = (754 rad/s)/(2π rad)
f ~ 120 cycles/s or Hz
v = ω/k
v = (754 rad/s)/(32.5 rad/m)
v = 24505 m/s
The wave function of a standing wave is y(x,t)=4.44mmsin[(32.5rad/m)x]sin[(754rad/s)t].
A. For the two traveling waves that make up this standing wave, find the amplitude.
B. For the two traveling waves that make up this standing wave, find the wavelength.
C. For the two traveling waves that make up this standing wave, find the frequency.
D. For the two traveling waves that make up this standing wave, find the wave speed.
For part A, i found the amplitude to be 2.22, but i am confused on the rest.
1 answer