The velocity of sound in the atmosphere is c=300 m/s. An airplane is traveling with velocity v=600 m/s at an altitude of h=8 km over an observer. How far horizontally past the observer in kilometers will the plane be when the observer first hears the noise of the airplane?
1 answer
5.4