The sun hits a building of unknown height so that the building casts a shadow of 517 feet. If the angle of elevation from the tip of the shadow to the sun is 16 degrees, how tall is the building?

2 answers

the height h is given by

h/517 = tan 16°
I did tan =h/517
h=517tan16
h=148.24
h=148ft

is this correct?